PRIVACY STATEMENT Van Leusden B.V. (GDPR)

 

Collection and Use of the Personal Data of Customers, Suppliers and Other Contractors


We would like to draw your attention to the fact that we will collect and use any personal data you share with us since this is necessary to conclude and execute any agreement with you. This applies to both our (potential) customers and to any party from whom we purchase goods and/or services.

If you are one of our (potential) customers, we will use your data to send you an offer, to determine the specifications or requirements which a particular good or service needs to meet, to deliver goods or carry out work for you, to invoice and to communicate promptly and efficiently with you regarding the execution of the agreement.

If you are a (potential) supplier or other contractor, your personal data is also necessary to conclude and execute the agreement. When purchasing, we need to inform you about the specifications or requirements which, as far as we are concerned, a particular good or service needs to meet, to submit a request for an offer or to place an order with you, to pay your invoices and to communicate promptly and efficiently with you regarding other aspects of the agreement.

You are not obliged to share your personal data with us. However, if you do not (fully) share personal data with us, we might not be able to carry out the above-mentioned activities.

Transmission to Third Parties


In connection with the execution of any agreement with you, we might have to share your personal data with parties which supply parts, materials and products to us or carry out work at our request. We also use external server space to store (parts of) our sales and purchasing records, of which your personal data forms part. Your personal data will therefore be shared with our server space provider. Lastly, if we make use of a newsletter mailing service, your personal data will be transmitted to this service provider.

Direct Marketing


If you regularly order from us, we will store and use any personal data you have submitted to us to inform you personally by email about our existing and new products and services and possibly to make you a relevant offer. We have a legitimate interest in the use of your personal data for this end, namely selling our products and services. Whenever we send you an advertising mailing, you will have the opportunity to inform us that you no longer wish to receive these. See the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every mailing for this. If you are one of our one-time customers, we will only send you advertising messages if you have given us prior consent to do so.

Retention Period of Personal Data


If you request an offer from us but subsequently do not take our offer up, we will store your data in our systems for future contact. Also, if we receive an offer from you but subsequently do not take your offer up, your personal data will be stored in our systems. If you become one of our customers or if we become one of your customers, we will store your personal data. In the interest of our operations, we will store your data for as long as we deem necessary, until you make it known that you wish to have the data deleted.

Your Rights


You have the right to request access to your personal data. If necessary, you may also ask us to add to your personal data or to correct errors. You also have the right to request that your personal data be erased or that the use of your personal data be restricted. You can also lodge an objection with us against the collection and use of your data or submit a complaint to the Dutch Personal Data Authority. Finally, you can ask us to return your personal data or to transfer this data to another party. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact: Van Leusden B.V. attn. the Board of Directors, Parelhoenweg 2, 4791 PA, Klundert, +31 (0)168 385225, info@vanleusden.com. You can of course also contact us if you have any questions or if you would like to receive more information on the collection and use of your personal data.

Publication date: 30/04/2018

 


PRIVACYVERKLARING Van Leusden B.V. (In het kader van AVG)

 

Verzamelen en gebruiken van persoonsgegevens van klanten, leveranciers en andere opdrachtnemers

 
Graag maken wij u er op attent dat wij de persoonsgegevens die u ons verstrekt zullen verzamelen en gebruiken, omdat dit noodzakelijk is om een eventuele overeenkomst met u te sluiten en uit te voeren. Dat geldt zowel voor onze (potentiŽle) klanten als voor partijen bij wie wij zaken en/of diensten inkopen.

Bent u een (potentiŽle) klant van ons, dan gebruiken wij uw gegevens om u een offerte te kunnen toesturen, te kunnen bepalen aan welke specificaties of wensen een bepaalde zaak of dienst dient te voldoen, zaken te kunnen leveren of werkzaamheden voor u te kunnen verrichten, te kunnen factureren en met u vlot en efficiŽnt te kunnen communiceren over de uitvoeringsaspecten van de overeenkomst.

Bent u een (potentiŽle) leverancier of andere opdrachtnemer dan zijn uw persoonsgegevens eveneens noodzakelijk voor de sluiting en uitvoering van de overeenkomst. Bij inkoop is dat nodig om u te kunnen laten weten aan welke specificaties of wensen een bepaalde zaak of dienst wat ons betreft dient te voldoen, een offerte-aanvraag te kunnen toesturen of een bestelling bij u te kunnen plaatsen, uw facturen te kunnen betalen en vlot en efficiŽnt met u te kunnen communiceren over andere aspecten van de overeenkomst.

U bent niet verplicht om ons uw persoonsgegevens te verstrekken. Als u ons geen of onvoldoende persoonsgegevens verstrekt, dan is het echter wel mogelijk dat wij aan de hiervoor genoemde werkzaamheden geen uitvoering kunnen geven.

Doorgifte aan derden


In verband met de uitvoering van een eventuele overeenkomst met u is het mogelijk dat wij uw persoonsgegevens moeten verstrekken aan partijen die onderdelen, materialen en producten aan ons toeleveren of in onze opdracht werkzaamheden uitvoeren. Verder maken wij gebruik van externe serverruimte voor de opslag van (delen van) onze verkoop- en inkoopadministratie, waar uw persoonsgegevens een onderdeel van uitmaken. Uw persoonsgegevens worden om die reden aan onze provider van serverruimte verstrekt. Indien wij gebruik maken van een nieuwsbrief mailing dienst, worden uw persoonsgegevens tot slot doorgegeven aan de aanbieder van deze dienst.

Direct marketing


Als u regelmatig bij ons bestelt, zullen wij de door u opgegeven persoonsgegevens bewaren en gebruiken om u in de toekomst persoonlijk per e-mail op de hoogte te brengen van onze bestaande en nieuwe producten en diensten en u hier eventueel een aanbieding voor te doen. Wij hebben bij het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens voor dit doel een gerechtvaardigd belang, namelijk het aan de man brengen van onze producten en diensten. Iedere keer dat wij u een reclamemailing sturen, heeft u de mogelijkheid ons te laten weten hier geen prijs meer op te stellen. Zie hiervoor de afmeldlink onderaan iedere mailing. Bent u eenmalig klant bij ons, dan zullen wij u alleen reclameberichten toesturen als u ons daar vooraf uw toestemming voor heeft gegeven.

Bewaarperiode persoonsgegevens


Indien u een offerte bij ons heeft opgevraagd maar u geen klant bij ons geworden bent, zullen wij uw gegevens voor toekomstige contacten bewaren in onze systemen. Ook indien wij een offerte van u hebben ontvangen, maar wij geen klant van u zijn geworden, zullen uw persoonsgegevens worden bewaard in onze systemen. Bent u wel klant bij ons geworden of wij bij u, dan zullen wij uw persoonsgegevens bewaren. Wij zullen uw gegevens, in het belang van de bedrijfsvoering, zolang als wij nodig achten bewaren, totdat u aangeeft deze gegevens verwijderd te willen hebben.

Uw rechten


U heeft het recht om ons te vragen om uw eigen persoonsgegevens te mogen inzien. Als daartoe aanleiding bestaat, kunt u ons ook verzoeken om aanvulling van uw persoonsgegevens of om het wijzigen van onjuistheden. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om te vragen om uw persoonsgegevens te wissen of het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens te beperken. Ook kunt u bij ons bezwaar maken tegen het verzamelen en gebruiken van uw gegevens of een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Tot slot kunt u ons verzoeken om verkrijging van uw persoonsgegevens of overdracht van die gegevens aan een ander. Om uw rechten te kunnen uitoefenen kunt u zich wenden tot: Van Leusden B.V. t.a.v. de Directie, Parelhoenweg 2, 4791 PA, Klundert, +31 168 385225, info@vanleusden.com. Ook met vragen of voor meer informatie over het verzamelen en gebruiken van uw persoonsgegevens kunt u uiteraard contact met ons opnemen.

Publicatie datum : 30/04/2018

Contact

Van Leusden B.V.

Parelhoenweg 2
NL - 4791 PA Klundert
Havennummer 457A
The Netherlands

Tel. : +31 168 385 225
Fax. : +31 168 385 230
E-mail : info@vanleusden.com

VAT-Nr. NL005467925B01

Company Movie